Privacy and fraud statement

Privacy

This statement applies to Queensland Teachers’ Union Health Fund Limited ABN 38 085 150 376, known as TUH (also referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ in this statement).

TUH is committed to protecting any personal information entrusted to or obtained by us. We will handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant legislation.

This statement provides a guide to our Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that could reasonably be expected to identify you.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information which is subject to greater controls. It includes health information and union membership details. For the purposes of our Privacy Policy, any reference to personal information includes sensitive information.

Why do we collect and use personal information?

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide private health insurance benefits and health care services and programs.

Direct marketing

We will only use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes about our own products and services, or those from other providers that you may reasonably expect us to communicate with you about. You may opt out of marketing communications at any time by letting us know.

What personal information do we collect?

The type and amount of personal information we collect and hold depends on the nature of the relationship we have with you and the extent to which you have used our services or made claims. Information will only be collected with your consent or as permitted by law.

Can I deal with TUH anonymously?

You can deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so. If you wish to deal with us anonymously, we may not be able to provide you with many of the benefits or services that we offer.

How do we collect personal information?

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so we will collect personal information directly from you, such as when we are in contact with you by phone, email, online, in writing or in person.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data sent by your browser when you use many websites, including the TUH website. The cookies are stored on your computer or device. They capture information, such as your viewing preferences, to help us make our website more efficient.

You can choose to disable cookies through your browser settings.

Google, etc Analytics

We use analytical tools from organisations such as Google, Facebook and YouTube to help us understand how you use our website. These companies may then use this information, which is aggregated and does not identify individuals, to place ads for us throughout the web. You can choose not to have this information collected.

What about linked websites?

On our website, we provide links to third party websites. Since we do not control these sites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third party sites.

Information collected from third parties

We may collect information about you from another person or organisation. For example, other individuals on your policy, your hospital or a health provider, providers contracted to provide services on our behalf and brokers and comparators (such as iSelect).

When do we disclose personal information?

We will only disclose information to third parties when:

  • You have authorised or would reasonably expect us to provide information;
  • Another organisation or person provides a service for, or to, us and has an agreement with us that includes confidentiality provisions;
  • We obtain expert advice such as from medical referees, claims consultants and legal advisers;
  • You receive a health care service or participate in a health program provided by a third party on our behalf;
  • We use or assist service providers, other health insurers and other third parties to prevent and detect fraud;
  • Required by law; or
  • The safety of our members or if the safety of others in the community is at risk.

We may also disclose information to other individuals on your policy or to any person that you have authorised to act on your behalf. To act on such an authority we will need your written permission or a copy of a Power of Attorney, or similar document.

When do we send personal information overseas?

At times we may send your information to organisations outside Australia that we have contracted with (directly or indirectly via an Australian organisation) to provide services on our behalf. We will only do this where we are satisfied that the recipient of the information will handle and protect your information in a manner that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy and:

  • We have your consent; or
  • We have a contractual obligation to do so and there is an identifiable benefit to you.

How do we store your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure.

We restrict access to personal information to authorised personnel only. Your information is kept for as long as is required to provide the requested products and services and, in some circumstances, to comply with statutory requirements.

Who can access personal information?

You can generally access any of the personal information that we hold about you. We provide access via our Member Services Online facility or upon request.

Any dependant aged 18 years and over may access their own personal information.

Any member under a policy, including the policy holder, when accessing information via Member Services Online, may have access to limited information about other members on the policy as part of the functionality of this service.  Other than in these circumstances, a policy holder does not have the right to access personal health information of other members under the policy, without a relevant power of attorney or suitable delegation document.

How can you correct personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you believe that your personal information is not accurate please advise us. We will promptly amend your records or, where we disagree with the change requested, we will explain the reason and document that on your records.

Who do I contact if I want more information or to make a complaint?

If you have a question on our Privacy Policy or would like further details of how we may collect, use, store and disclose your personal information please contact the TUH Privacy Officer.

You should also contact our Privacy Officer if you have any concerns or a complaint about how we have handled your personal information or have complied with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Further information about the Privacy Act can be found at OAIC's website. You can also contact the OAIC if you are not satisfied with our response or the way we have handled your complaint.

Contact Details

TUH
Contact Us
Email: privacy.officer@tuh.com.au or enquiries@tuh.com.au

Office of Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au 

Updating the Privacy Policy

We will review our Privacy Policy and make updates to the policy from time to time. The latest version of the policy can be found here.


Fraud

It has been estimated that fraud costs the private health insurance industry millions of dollars annually. This amount would otherwise be available as benefits to cover the legitimate costs of members.

Simply put, fraud is gaining advantage by deception. It is a crime and any persons found to be involved in such activity may be prosecuted.

TUH is committed to discouraging fraudulent behaviour. We actively monitor claims, regularly conduct member and provider audits to verify that services charged have been received and investigate concerns regarding member or provider behaviour brought to our attention.

You can help us protect the interests of all our members:

  • Verify benefit statements that you receive from us. Check that all services were received on the dates provided.
  • Prior to authorising electronic payments via your membership card, check that the services you are being charged for were actually received.
  • Treat your TUH membership card like your credit card. Don't leave it with your provider.
  • Allow only persons named on your membership card to use the card.
  • Notify us promptly if your card has been lost or stolen or if your contact details change.

We have employees that specifically deal with fraud matters.  We protect the identity of anyone providing information; you can also remain anonymous. Preventing and detecting fraud saves you and every other member money.

If you suspect health insurance fraud, tell us about it: free call 1300 360 701, or contact the Fraud Officer at fraudofficer@tuh.com.au or PO Box 265, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 4006.